CCCAN Finals Day Two

The evening session started with us getting the good news that someone had scratched from the 200 free which meant Shannon was moved into the finals. She took the opportunity to lower her PB to 2:18.07.  Stephanie and Rebecca Heyliger both competed in the 18 and Over 200 free and finished 7th and 8th.  Rebecca Sharpe and Ashley Yearwood were both in the 100 back finals and both were primed for a good race.  Rebecca swam strong throughout and was able to capture the bronze medal while Ashley never seemed to get going.  After the race was complete we found out that Ashley  was bothered by her ongoing shoulder injury and could not push herself in the event.

Rebecca Heyliger and Lisa Blackburn we next in the 100 fly where Rebecca lowered her PB again to finish 7th with Lisa finishing in 8th.  Lisa followed her fly with the 200 breast as the last event for the evening.  She continued to gather hardware as she pulled away from the field on the second 100 and was able to capture her second gold of the championships. Day 3 will be another busy one and we hope to see more personal bests and more swims in the finals.

CCCAN Prelims Day Two

This morning saw the team look a little flat in the heats.  With a combination of no seats at the finals for the previous night and some adjusting to altitude the times were a little off.  We did however reach the finals in several events and will hope to bounce back after a quick lunch and some rest. Shannon Hassell swam just outside PB and is first alternate for the finals.  Jesse missed the finals by one place in both the 200 free and 100 fly.  Andrew was just off his PB’s in the 200 free and 100 back and was unable to reach the finals in those events.  Ashley Yearwood and Rebecca Sharpe cruised into the 100 back finals for tonight as well as Rebecca Heyliger and Lisa Blackburne into the 100 fly finals.  Ashley Irby had a solid swim but was unable to set the pace that she needed to repeat the PB she just set at Coral Springs recently.  We will also see Lisa and Stephanie in the 200 breaststroke tonight that went straight to finals this morning.

CCCAN Evening Session Day One

After the morning session we had seven finals for the first night of the meet.  First up was Shannon Hassell in the 100 back.  She had a very strong race hitting the turn in first place.  She held that position until the last 15 meters when she ran into the lane line but she was still able to race in to the finish to capture the silver medal. After her PB in the morning Shannon lowered her time by 2 tenths of a second under Rebecca Sharpe’s record of 1:10.85 with her new time of 1:10.73. Jesse had his 100 back next and he started with a slip off the wall that left him far behind so he shut the race down to prepare for the 50 free.

Stephanie was the next in the pool in her 800 free where she came extremely close to hitting her personal best time while she captured our second medal of the night with a bronze.  Lisa Blackburn was back to her winning ways in the breaststroke events as she pulled away from the field and cruised to the first Gold for Bermuda in this year’s CCCAN with her 100 breast win.  Jesse was prepared to hit the pool in the 50 free and had goals of reaching his Youth Olympic qualifying time but his Achilles heal hit again when his start left him a body length behind the field.  At the 30 meter mark he was in 8th place but he reeled the field in by the finish only to take 4th with the bronze 1 hundredths of a second out of his grasp. It is frustrating to know that he swam faster than his competitors but his start holds him back.

We finished the night off with the 200 IM where Stephanie took 7th place in the same final with her team mate Lisa.  Lisa fell behind in the fly and back but began to catch the field in the breaststroke.  When she reached the free she was in third place but moved into second by the last 15 meters.  She ran out of real estate and had to settle for the silver which was her second medal for the evening.  We finished the night off with Andrew Beveridge in the 200 IM.  He was an alternate after the heats but was moved into the finals after a scratch.  He used the opportunity to the fullest and moved into the 7th position with a personal best time.

After a great first day we are looking forward to the next four days of competition.

Michael Lohberg Invitational

Michael Lohberg Invitational (MLI) at the Coral Springs Aquatic Center.

The Bermuda team had an excellent day of swimming at the MLI as 9 swimmers advanced from their morning swims into 20 finals this afternoon.

200 individual medley

Keagan Woolley was the other Bermuda finalist in this age group and he finished in 7th in a time of 3:12.86.

Next, it was the turn of Shannon Botelho who was just pushed out of a bronze medal to finish fourth in the 13 and 14 boys age group with a time of 2:38.12.

50 freestyle

Keagan Woolley and Jack Harvey had a one-two finish for Bermuda with times of 33.20 and 33.48 respectively. In the girls 13 and 14 age group, Madelyn Moore put a stamp on her signature event with a convincing win to take the gold medal in a time of 27.91. Shannon Botelho narrowly missed out on the bronze medal again, settling for fourth place with a time of 27.50

50 butterfly

Aaron Rego stepped up in this event with a fine effort to take the bronze medal in a time of 30.05, while Shannon Botelho finished the evening with yet another fourth place.

100 backstroke

In another one-two finish for Bermuda, Jack Harvey and Keagan Woolley took the gold and silver with times of 1:24.64 and 1:25.35. Madelyn Moore had a great swim for the silver medal and the age group record with a time of 1:10.14.

This was an excellent effort by all members of the Bermuda team who were in excellent spirits and enthusiastic for Saturday’s events, starting with the 200 freestyle, then the 50 backstroke and the 100 butterfly and concluding with the 400 freestyle.Saturday’s results from the Michael Lohberg Invitational Swim Meet, Coral Springs, Florida.

The highlights of Saturday’s swimming were two more age group records set by Emma Harvey and Madelyn Moore, continuing their record breaking trend from the previous evening.

Maddie Moore also won gold in the 50 backstroke with a great swim of 32.38, setting a new 13 and 14 girls age group record.

The 50 backstroke proved to be a strong event for Bermuda this evening as Shannon Botelho and Tyler Smith finished 2-3 in the boys 13 and 14 age group, with times of 32.04 and 32.75 respectively. Jack Harvey and Keagan Woolley placed 3rd and 5th respectively in the boys 9 and 10 age group, whilst Ashley Irby and Brett Smith had 4th place finishes in the 11 and 12 age group.

Keagan Woolley took the bronze medal in the 200 freestyle after a fine swim of 2:39.73.

In the 100 breaststroke, Jack Harvey finished 4th and Keagan was 6th. Rounding out the Bermuda finalists was Brynn Telenko in the 100 butterfly where she managed a 6th place finish, along with Emma Harvey and Madelyn Moore with 7th and 8th places respectively in the 200 freestyle, and Tyler Smith with an 8th place finish in the 400 freestyle.

The Michael Lohberg Invitational swim meet wrapped up on Sunday with more excellent swims by the Bermuda team, culminating with Keagan Woolley (boys 10 and under)and Emma Harvey (girls 11 and 12) winning their age group high points awards.

Woolley added another gold medal to his collection in winning the 100 freestyle with a superb effort of 1:12.34. Ashley Irby was another gold medalist in the 100 freestyle, posting a time of 1:04.33 in the girls 11 and 12 age group; while Maddie Moore added yet another gold medal to the Bermuda team haul in the 100 freestyle with a time of

1:01.11 in the girls 13 and 14 age group.

The meet concluded with the 4 x 50 medley relays and two more Bermuda age group records were broken. The quartet of Alyssa Paynter, Emma Harvey, Ashley Irby and Isabelle Dutranoit took 14 seconds off of the previous record set three years ago at this same meet, in a time of 2:20.94. In the boys 13 and 14 boys age group, the team of Tyler Smith, Brittan Moseley, Aaron Rego and Shannon Botelho broke the former record by 8 seconds, as they established a new one of 2:09.70.

Rubber Duck Derby